Disclaimer

The content of the Isaac Regional Council's website is provided for information purposes only. Although Isaac Regional Council makes every attempt to ensure the accuracy and reliability of the information on this site, Isaac Regional Council makes no claim as to the accuracy or authenticity of such content. 

Furthermore, Isaac Regional Council does not accept any liability whatsoever for any information or advice provided on this website or incorporated into it by reference. Isaac Regional Council does not accept any liability whatsoever for any loss or damage incurred (including consequential loss or damage) however caused which may arise either directly or indirectly as a result of the use of the information or arising out of the provision of the information on this website, or as a result of reliance placed upon the content of this website.

Accessibility

Isaac Regional Council is committed to ensuring content on this website is accessible as possible to the public and to provide the same experience to all users however due to varying individual requirements, devices and/or software used to access this website, Council acknowledges that some content may not be accessible to some users.

If you experience any difficulties accessing information on this website or require the content to be made available in another format, contact Council.

Copyright and Intellectual Property

The information contained within this website is the property of Isaac Regional Council. Information may be downloaded, displayed, printed and copied in an unaltered form only. It is not to be distributed or used for commercial purposes without the permission of the Chief Executive Officer of Isaac Regional Council. Apart from any use as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968, all other rights are reserved.

Privacy

The Information Privacy Act 2009 (IP Act) recognises the importance of protecting the personal information of individuals. It creates a right for individuals to access and amend their own personal information and provides rules for how agencies may and must handle personal information. The IP Act sets out:

  • Obligations to comply with privacy principles and the circumstances in which Isaac Regional Council does not need to comply
  • The access and amendment regime for documents containing an applicant's personal information
  • How and when people can take their privacy complaint to Isaac Regional Council.

Isaac Regional Council is committed to fulfilling its obligations under the IP Act and has adopted an appropriate privacy policy to ensure its practices meet these obligations.

If you are dissatisfied with how your personal information has been handled, you may lodge a privacy complaint.

Privacy Collection Notice

Isaac Regional Council may collect your personal information, in order to conduct its business and/or meet its statutory obligations.  The information will be accessed and/or transferred to business partners, contractors, employees and/or Councillors of Isaac Regional Council for Council business related activities.  Your information will also be released as required and/or authorised by law.

What is "personal information"?

For the purposes of this Statement, "personal information” is any information or opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion - whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether or not the information or opinion is recorded in a material form. 

Overseas Transfer of Data and Privacy of Personal Information

By using this website (and other online Council services) you are agreeing to allow your personal information to be transferred overseas. While Council endeavours to control the use and disclosure of your personal information, Council does not offer any warranty or guarantee that unauthorised use and/or release will not occur and cannot be held liable for any privacy breaches.

Public Records

Email correspondence, blog comments and information provided via web forms can constitute public records and can be retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 and other relevant legislation. 

Email Correspondence

Your email address details will not be added to a mailing list (unless you so request), nor will we disclose these details to third parties without your consent, unless required by law. Email messages may be monitored by our information technology staff for system trouble-shooting and maintenance purposes.

Use and Disclosure

We will only use personal information collected via our website for the purpose for which it was given to use and/or for related, internal management purposes.

We do not disclose your personal information to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies.

  • You consented to the disclosure
  • You would have a reasonable expectation that your personal information would be disclosed
  • It is required or authorised by law
  • It will prevent or lessen a serious threat to somebody's life or health; and
  • The disclosure is reasonable necessary for a law enforcement activity.