Asset Publisher Asset Publisher

Return to Full Page
« Back

Celebrations all round for three decades of country racing

Excitement, style and first class racing were on track for the win as the 30th annual Middlemount Race Day came to Rosewood Park on Saturday.

Middlemount’s signature race meet drew a colourful and enthusiastic crowd along with eager racing fans from all over Queensland.

Mayor Anne Baker said Isaac Regional Council was especially proud to be a platinum sponsor of the annual event as the club celebrated 30 great years of racing.

“This is an amazing achievement for a regional community race club to reach this significant milestone,” Mayor Baker said.

“It is an excellent example of the pure people power which helps to energise our communities and bring people from all over our region together.”

Mishani La Scala, trained by Fred Featherstone and ridden by Nicole Seymour, took out the honours in the Isaac Regional Council Class B Handicap 1000.

The Paul McGuire Memorial Dachshund Race also saw 12 dapper dachshund’s line up for two heats with the fastest eight making it through to the final.

“The Dachshund race was once again a delight to witness and this year raised around $3,500 to go to the RACQ Capricorn Rescue Helicopter Service,” said Mayor Baker.

“The Middlemount Race Club committee and event organisers must be congratulated for hosting yet another hugely successful and enjoyable event.”

Race winners were:

Race 1: Isaac Regional Council QTIS Maiden Plate 1000m Mishani La Scala (trained by Fred Featherstone ridden by Nicole Seymour).

Race 2: Graeme Acton Memorial Ratings Band 0 - 55 Handicap 1000m Samuel James (trained by John Manzelmann, ridden by Thomas Doyle).

Race 3: Undamine Industries Class B Handicap 1200m Gorgeous Gal (trained by John Manzelmann, ridden by Emma Bell).

Race 4: H D Mining Benchmark 65Handicap 1200m Charlie Rocket (trained by John Manzelmann, ridden by Thomas Doyle).

Race 5: Comiskey Mining Services Benchmark 50 Handicap 1475m Bawaardi Rocket (trained by John Manzelmann, ridden by Thomas Doyle).

Race 6: Anglo American Middlemount Cup 1475 Hot Tempo (trained by John Manzelmann, ridden by Nicole Seymour).

Paul McGuire Memorial Dachshund Race Winner - Franki

Fashion on the Field winners were:

  • Most Fashionable Girl: Grace Connor                       Runner Up: Scarlet Dennis
  • Most Fashionable Boy: James Coleman                   Runner Up: Asher Knight
  • Young Lady of the Day: Nicola Pickering                  Runner Up: Ally Hite
  • Young Gent of the Day: Michael Bulst                       Runner Up: Liam Abell
  • Lady of the Day (under 35): Millie Baker-Meyers      Runner Up:  Kathleen Valinoti
  • Classic Lady of the Day (over 35): Jen Marsh           Runner Up: Leanne Creedon
  • Gent of the Day: Beau Valinoti                                   Runner Up:  Ryan Brown
  • Show Stopping Millinery: Jessie Bethel
  • Best Dressed Couple: Sharlena Scorgie & Dominic Lamaro

Isaac Regional Council was proud to support the 2018 30th Anniversary Middlemount Race Day through the Isaac Community Grants program.

To apply for a community grant contact Isaac Regional Council on 1300 ISAACS (1300 472 227) or visit www.isaac.qld.gov.au/ isaac-community-grants


ENDS

A selection of images are available for download via dropbox: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/tyakmoqdtfbqzy7/AABOSUYlM31MhurmvbQCm2jDa?dl=0

Image 1 – Catching up at the Middlemount Races are Margaux and Gaz Toyne with Angel, Gail, Ally, Maddie and Sam Hite

Image 2 – Middlemount Race Club committee members Tiffany Maskill and Julia McCoy

Image 3 – Jackie and Layla Smith enjoy a family day out at the races

Image 4 – Rob Porter (Mackay Tourism) and his wife Cheryl with Cr Jane Pickels and Alan Royle and Luana Royle (Mackay Tourism)

Image 5 – Bringing back some history with 2nd club secretary Barbara Banks and 1st club secretary Mary Quinn

Image 6 – Mishani La Scala’s owners Fred Featherstone and Betty Taylor with jockey Nicole Seymour, Cr Jane Pickels and Mayor Anne Baker

Image 7 – Club President Donald Black with Mayor Anne Baker, Committee Member Bill Gray and Cr Jane Pickels

Image 8 – Fashionable ladies Kathy Valinoti, Milly Bakker-Meyers and Jessie Bethel

Image 9 – Classic Lady of the Day Jen Marsh with her most fashionable daughter Grace Connor

Image 10 – Turning heads was Jessie Bethel, winner of Show Stopping Millinery with husband Craig Bethel.

Image 11 – Best Dressed Gent Runner Up Ryan Brown with winner Beau Valinoti

Image 12 – Lisa and John Manzelmann prepping for a race

Image 13 – Racing action on track at Rosewood Park

Image 14 – Mayor Anne Baker reflects on a perfect day at the Middlemount Races

Image 15 – Rob and Cheryl Porter, Cr Jane Pickels, Mayor Anne Baker, Luana and Alan Royle with Geoff Bethel

Image 16 – Celebrating a great day at the races with Rob and Cheryl Porter, Cr Jane Pickels, Mayor Anne Baker, Luana and Alan Royle with Geoff Bethel

Image 17 – Dapper dachshund Gucci with owners Jarrod Chalk and Shay Carpenter

Image 18 – Crowd favourite and winner of Heat 1 Ollie with owners Sophia and Kelly Crous

Image 19 – Franki takes out the win in the Paul McGuire Dachshund sprint

Image 20 – A day for celebrations as Wendy Vallance celebrates her 40th birthday in style with good friend Kate McFarlane
 

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:
Isaac Regional Council PR & Media Officer          4941 3589

 

8 August 2018