« Back

LOCALS TRI THEIR HAND AT AUSSIE DAY SPORTING FUN

Isaac region locals and visiting athletes gave it their best ‘tri’ in the pool and on the road for the Moranbah Australia Day Triathlon.

With a total of 107 competitors competing for the title of 2019 Australia Day Triathlon Winner, a number of volunteers put up their hand to help out throughout the day and see the day move along with ease.

Mayor Anne Baker said the morning triathlon had become a fixture in the Australia Day calendar, kicking off the day’s celebrations in the Moranbah town centre.

A large field of competitors took part in the senior course comprising an 800m swim, 20km bike ride and 5km run. The under 16s followed completing the junior course of a 400m swim, 5km bike ride and 1.5km run.

“It was great to see so many people giving it a go at this year’s triathlon,” Cr Baker said.

“Council encourages all residents to maintain a healthy and active lifestyle and provides a range of facilities for people of all ages and abilities to enjoy life to the full.”

“Congratulations to all the winners and participants in this year’s event.”

Cr Baker said Council acknowledged the support of Moranbah X-Fit, the Highlanders Swimming Club and Janelle Vitale Swim School in the staging of the 2019 event, and the Moranbah Freemasons for cooking the post-event community breakfast.

2019 MORANBAH TRIATHLON WINNERS

Junior Female:
1st – Annalisa Vitale 29.20, 2nd - Abbey Rankin 31.00, 3rd Annabelle Binnekamp 34.50
Junior Male:
1st – Cameron Durdin 23.38, 2nd – Aiden Durdin 24.47. 3rd – Tyler Smith 27.59
Junior Team:
1st – H2E 19.15, Harry Ney, Harry Rodgers, Ella Rodgers
2nd – Bulldogs 22.41, Nathan Pietzner, Patrick Johnstone, Joshua Lunck
3rd – Aussie Snipers 23.48, Cameron Schy, Ashton Vitale, Matthew Schy
Open Female:
1st – Kimberly Joscelyne 1:18.39, 2nd – Antoinette Mitai 1:26.26, 3rd Vanessa Cafferky 1:28.06 Open Male:
1st – James Leonard 1:09.39, 2nd – Luke Gottke 1:11.11, Jamie Billot 1:13.06
Open Team:
1st – Rozzanos Racers 1:14.44, Josh Woods, Kimberley Woods, Rossano Minuzzo
2nd – Loose Ends 1:16.23, Tony Simmons, Anne Brieger, Catelyn Slack
3rd – Dig Deep 1:19.12, Peter Jancowsky, Jeff Ney, Catelyn Barnes


FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:
Isaac Regional Council Brand, Media and Communications team on 1300 ISAACS (1300 47 22 27)


31 January 2019